×
Menu
Search
Home
Privacy Statement

This privacy policy applies to information collected online from users of this website. In this policy, you can learn what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and the choices you have with respect to your personal information.

What personal information is collected through this website and how is it used?

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our Web server logs and through cookies. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. We don’t share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information: If you fill out the contact form on this website, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as e-mail address, name, phone number and state). We only require that you provide an e-mail address on the contact form. Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. Social Security Number; date of birth; drivers license number; or credit card, bank account or other financial information) (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). If you submit any Sensitive Information, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.

Information that you provide to us through the contact form will be used so that we may respond to your inquiry. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

Web server logs: When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • your unique Internet protocol address;
  • the name of your unique Internet service provider;
  • the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
  • the kind of browser or computer you use;
  • the number of links you click within the site;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the web page from which you arrived to our site;
  • the pages you viewed on the site; and
  • certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s).

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the user’s experience.

Cookies: In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, our websites and applications may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our sites during your visits. Cookies allow us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won’t have to re-enter them each time you visit.

The use of cookies is relatively standard. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

How is personal information protected?

We take certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Who has access to the information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • to agents, website vendors and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us;
  • if we are unable to assist with your matter, but know an unaffiliated attorney or firm that may be able to help you, we may at your request refer you and share information you provided us with that party; and
  • as required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another firm or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

How can I correct, amend or delete my personal information and/or opt out of future communications?

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:

  • see what data we have about you, if any;
  • change/correct any data we have about you;
  • ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
  • opt out of future communications from us.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address listed on this website. If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of this website on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We may collect and process any the following personal information about you including but not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Email
  3. Mobile
  4. Social Media Profile
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Address
  7. Work Address
  8. Payment Info

How We Collect Your Information:

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
  2. Interacts with the website
  3. From public sources

How We Use Your Information:

We may use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. Marketing/ Promotional
  2. Testimonials
  3. Customer feedback collection
  4. Processing payment
  5. Support
  6. Administration info
  7. Targeted advertising
  8. Site protection

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  1. Ad service
  2. Sponsors
  3. Marketing agencies
  4. Legal entities
  5. Analytics
  6. Payment recovery services
  7. Data collection & process

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only
for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for
fulfilling the said purpose.

No mobile information will be shared with third parties or affiliates for marketing or promotional purposes. All other categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be
stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your
personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active
processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity,
withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint
with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To
exercise these rights, you can write to us by filling out this website’s contact form. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for
marketing purposes by filling out this website’s contact form with the said request.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or
withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available
with us, you may email our Grievance Officer by filling out the contact form on the website. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

CONTACT US TODAY

If you are looking for advice or representation, please contact us today using the form below and we will promptly respond to your inquiry.

  • Please note that we are not able to schedule a consultation with an attorney for every matter. If we are able to schedule a consultation, then the initial consultation will be at no charge unless we specifically advise otherwise prior to the consultation.

Attorney Advertising. This information is designed for general information only. The information presented should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Past results and testimonials are not a guarantee, warranty, or prediction of the outcome of your case, and should not be construed as such. Past results cannot guarantee future performance. Any result in a single case is not meant to create an expectation of similar results in future matters because each case involves many different factors, therefore, results will differ on a case-by-case basis. By providing contact information, users acknowledge and give explicit consent to be contacted via the methods of communication provided, including SMS. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Reply STOP to opt out.

NUVEW | Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved | Accessibility Notice | Privacy Statement

×